Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree