Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Cramlington Village Primary54
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
The Sacriston Primary177
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree