Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Fens Primary46491%25%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
The Links Primary22186%27%29
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
East Stanley22767%8%27
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
North View606%0%20.6
Walworth7210%0%20.3
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
The Dales690%0%14.2
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Villa Real860%0%12
Sunningdale790%0%12
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree