Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Fens Primary46491%25%30
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
The Links Primary22186%27%29
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
East Stanley22767%8%27
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Walworth7210%0%20.3
North View606%0%20.6
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
The Dales690%0%14.2
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Sunningdale790%0%12
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Villa Real860%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree