Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
The Sacriston Primary177
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree