Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
Fens Primary46491%25%30
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
The Links Primary22186%27%29
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
East Stanley22767%8%27
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Dodmire048%2%24.6
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
North View606%0%20.6
Walworth7210%0%20.3
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
The Dales690%0%14.2
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Villa Real860%0%12
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Sunningdale790%0%12
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree