Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Fens Primary46491%25%30
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
Kader Primary44680%28%29
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
The Links Primary22186%27%29
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
East Stanley22767%8%27
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
Walworth7210%0%20.3
North View606%0%20.6
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
The Dales690%0%14.2
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Villa Real860%0%12
Sunningdale790%0%12
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree