Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Fens Primary46491%25%30
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
The Links Primary22186%27%29
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
East Stanley22767%8%27
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Walworth7210%0%20.3
North View606%0%20.6
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
The Dales690%0%14.2
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Sunningdale790%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Villa Real860%0%12
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree