Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
Fens Primary46491%25%30
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
The Links Primary22186%27%29
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
East Stanley22767%8%27
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
Walworth7210%0%20.3
North View606%0%20.6
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
The Dales690%0%14.2
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Sunningdale790%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Villa Real860%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree