About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1