About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
The Sacriston Primary177
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Rookhope Primary12
Browney Primary AcademyNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1