Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Fens Primary46491%25%30
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
The Links Primary22186%27%29
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
East Stanley22767%8%27
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
North View606%0%20.6
Walworth7210%0%20.3
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
The Dales690%0%14.2
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Sunningdale790%0%12
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Villa Real860%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree