About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Ash TreesNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Rookhope Primary12
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1