Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
Fens Primary46491%25%30
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Kader Primary44680%28%29
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
The Links Primary22186%27%29
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
East Stanley22767%8%27
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
North View606%0%20.6
Walworth7210%0%20.3
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
The Dales690%0%14.2
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Villa Real860%0%12
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Sunningdale790%0%12
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree