Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Fellside Community Primary26397%58%32.3
Knop Law Primary396100%50%32
Junction Farm Primary237100%50%32
St John Vianney RC Primary23794%48%32.1
St Edward's RC Primary390100%43%32.1
St Oswald's RC Primary212100%43%32.3
St Therese of Lisieux Primary24097%59%32.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary60100%50%32
St Peter's RC Primary21197%50%31.7
Benton Park Primary32794%42%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary24697%44%31.2
Finchale Primary16394%59%31.6
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary17685%50%31.2
Stanley (Crook) Primary84100%29%31.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton118100%50%31.3
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude15696%48%31
Kells Lane Primary41989%37%31.1
Clover Hill Community Primary20492%38%31.6
Hutton Rudby Primary20497%55%31.9
Galley Hill Primary24886%36%31
Grange Park Primary20188%46%31
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary23092%56%31
Thornhill Primary20390%34%31.1
Priory Primary42287%40%31.2
Acklam Whin Primary45997%39%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary37895%38%31
St Benet's RC Primary256100%34%31.8
Wolviston Primary140100%40%31.9
Red Rose Primary245100%24%31.8
Seaham Trinity Primary39489%27%31
St Charles' RC Primary20693%48%31.9
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary251100%42%31
Myton Park Primary28290%40%31.2
St Paul's RC Primary24293%46%31.4
St Bede's RC Primary21493%57%31
Westgarth Primary35795%47%31.3
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20396%33%31.5
Ingleton C of E Primary7183%50%31
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary41990%47%31
Walbottle Village Primary133100%46%31.7
Coatham C of E Primary23993%31%31.7
Clavering Primary36290%30%31.3
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary20797%40%31.8
West Jesmond Primary57994%47%31.7
St Francis of Assisi CofE24590%41%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary19983%33%30
Sacred Heart RC Primary9890%30%30.5
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22890%40%30.2
New Seaham Primary26692%43%30.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary14094%39%30.4
Swalwell Primary152100%23%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary23896%39%30.7
Catchgate Primary276100%39%30.4
Framwellgate Moor Primary27288%38%30.4
Layfield Primary160100%26%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary21291%36%30.2
Oakfield Junior23893%41%30.8
Kingsley Primary49591%43%30.5
West Park Primary35593%36%30.3
Harewood Primary44688%36%30.9
Fens Primary46491%25%30
Cullercoats Primary39879%25%30.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary194100%30%30.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary24896%24%30.1
Edmondsley Primary18686%52%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary24292%35%30.5
East Boldon Junior23493%39%30.8
Westmoor Primary35791%41%30.1
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary23582%25%30.1
Rose Wood Primary36284%22%30
St Patrick's RC Primary29998%20%30
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham23483%43%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland29183%31%30.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17792%17%30
Wheatlands Primary44587%31%30.5
Fulwell Junior31585%38%30
Witton-le-Wear Primary79100%44%30.7
St Michael's RC Primary20282%45%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary249100%34%30.3
Burnopfield Primary35187%39%30
Newcomen Primary33789%37%30
St Charles' RC Primary20689%11%30.1
Cramlington Eastlea Primary19694%28%30.8
Leadgate Community Junior9383%39%30.2
Valley View Primary27891%27%30.1
Lingfield Primary240100%30%30.3
Kirk Merrington Primary8190%30%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary7988%50%30.2
Barley Fields Primary52288%36%30.2
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary21390%38%30.6
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary216100%38%30.8
Etherley Lane Primary27789%34%30
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary113100%22%30.3
Croft C of E Primary13194%35%30.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary140100%45%30.7
Rowlands Gill Community Primary33990%43%30.9
Shotley Bridge Junior13888%36%30
St Teresa's Catholic Primary21691%38%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby401100%30%30.6
Ovingham Middle36889%31%30
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11294%38%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse94100%45%30.4
St William's RC Primary11589%39%30
Front Street Community Primary43389%42%30.9
St Gregory's RC Primary21193%48%30.9
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary96100%33%30
St Marys RC Primary Aided25780%36%30.3
Durham Lane Primary22897%38%30.5
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12796%29%30.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary49395%32%30.6
Easterside Primary251100%31%30.7
Collierley Primary155100%22%30.8
Toft Hill Primary15691%39%30.8
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary18588%28%30.2
Sunnybrow Primary72100%0%30.2
Hunwick Primary16391%32%30
Cramlington Northburn Primary36283%51%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior20590%36%30.5
Levendale Primary23789%22%30.4
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)19286%33%30.1
Cragside Primary40788%29%30
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21597%34%30.5
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9392%25%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley10888%33%30.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8089%44%30.5
Bowburn Junior16294%22%30.6
St Anne's RC Primary22284%32%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton33195%37%30.7
Gainford C of E Primary94100%10%30.2
Abbey Junior36192%33%30.2
Sedgefield Primary19793%29%30.9
Hill View Junior41094%31%30.7
Howden-le-Wear Primary8683%0%30.8
Lemington Riverside Primary15892%15%30.6
St Thomas More RC Primary11773%27%29.5
Portobello Primary20987%30%29.8
Christ Church C of E Primary17088%18%29.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary33886%19%29
Hazlewood Community Primary17890%15%29
Holystone Primary47294%13%29.5
Throckley Primary23091%22%29.3
Eldon Grove Academy48991%34%29.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32181%24%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary35993%33%29.8
John Emmerson Batty Primary21985%23%29.8
Crooksbarn Primary30783%17%29.7
Prince Bishops Community Primary17984%32%29.5
Cleves Cross Primary20689%14%29.8
Woodham Burn Community Primary24776%24%29.1
Escomb Primary18987%17%29.3
Greenland Community Primary21885%9%29.3
Ings Farm Primary46596%31%29.8
Heighington C of E Primary27192%32%29.9
Biddick Primary27380%23%29.7
Ingleby Mill Primary68591%24%29.9
Ox Close Primary25267%25%29.5
Burnside Primary41085%22%29.9
Farne Primary24793%34%29.8
West Park Academy46178%24%29.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon20980%23%29.2
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23189%25%29.4
New Silksworth Junior22781%25%29.3
Chillingham Road Primary21180%35%29.1
Tudhoe Colliery Primary095%32%29.1
King Street Primary16987%13%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28589%26%29.3
Wallsend Jubilee Primary35186%24%29.9
Bernard Gilpin Primary26983%29%29.8
St Gerard's RC Primary15488%25%29.6
Fairfield Primary44385%22%29.6
Barnwell Primary27384%23%29.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary21080%37%29.8
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary22177%23%29.2
Hareside Primary49981%25%29.3
Cassop Primary12583%33%29.9
St Columbas RC Primary Aided25083%30%29.2
Hylton Red House Primary34290%21%29.2
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19991%23%29.4
Annfield Plain Junior11583%26%29.5
Shotton Hall Primary37683%29%29.4
Rickleton Primary44385%17%29.3
Holy Family RC Primary21181%26%29.2
Dame Dorothy Primary20583%17%29.3
Esh Winning Primary24283%9%29.1
Brougham Primary30081%37%29.6
Greenfields Community Primary34688%28%29.7
Woodlea Primary24877%30%29.5
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary33977%37%29.5
St Alban's Catholic Primary24687%27%29.5
Harlow Green Community Primary37880%17%29
Mill Hill Primary35187%26%29.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20991%36%29.3
Corbridge Middle34179%22%29
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25593%28%29.8
Burradon Community Primary18696%13%29.2
Blaydon West Primary15291%18%29.3
Woodland Primary4971%29%29.1
St Thomas More RC Primary14582%27%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18565%26%29
Yohden Primary18285%11%29
Waterville Primary22880%28%29.7
Bailey Green Primary43477%23%29.9
Ivy Road Primary17482%35%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham19282%41%29.9
Town End Academy22495%36%29.5
Zetland Primary23091%30%29.8
Yarm Primary43581%26%29.4
New Marske Primary26375%17%29.2
Wardley Primary30982%24%29.5
Gosforth Central Middle50181%27%29.9
Windy Nook Primary34573%38%29.7
Harrowgate Hill Primary62586%29%29.8
St Matthew's RC Primary21187%23%29.9
Western Community Primary44883%20%29.3
Barmston Village Primary23677%23%29.9
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary34887%21%29.6
Broadway Junior24287%19%29.5
The Drive Community Primary20781%24%29
St Peter's C of E Primary10280%30%29.3
St Augustine's RC Primary35993%28%29.6
Normanby Primary52093%23%29.9
Wolsingham Primary25894%15%29.1
Hadrian Primary30977%29%29
Amberley Primary37686%17%29.2
Cestria Primary41779%29%29
Nunthorpe Primary23581%26%29.6
Coxhoe Primary22776%28%29.2
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35486%33%29.2
Glynwood Community Primary25890%13%29.5
Westerhope Primary43786%31%29.5
Newbottle Primary48089%25%29.9
Milecastle Primary24073%45%29.9
Ryton Junior19688%26%29.9
The Links Primary22186%27%29
St Mary's RC Primary47090%24%29.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior15990%15%29.3
Richard Coates C of E Middle44279%28%29.1
Malvin's Close Primary46595%31%29.9
The Avenue Primary20588%20%29.4
Simonside Primary17796%24%29.6
West Denton Primary30983%14%29.3
Roman Road Primary18788%38%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley20290%28%29.9
Whale Hill Primary58177%23%29.2
Ravenswood Primary58077%25%29.4
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary17788%25%29
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10271%29%29.8
Valley Gardens Middle73185%35%29.9
Bede Academy167878%23%29.5
Christ The King RC Primary26585%19%29.8
Montalbo Primary117100%10%29.6
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%19%29.2
Highcliffe Primary42175%36%29.2
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20682%21%29.5
Westoe Crown Primary67489%21%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary33287%17%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe17283%33%29.2
St Teresa's RC Primary34784%34%29.2
Hartburn Primary59083%22%29.7
White Mere Community Primary16991%17%29.2
Wellfield Middle31283%24%29.4
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary11081%13%29.4
Emmaville Primary26086%26%29.3
Forest Hall Primary23179%25%29.1
Whinstone Primary57882%23%29.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary25981%19%29.4
Kader Primary44680%28%29
High Spen Primary16291%27%29.9
St Michael's C of E Primary9975%17%29
Newburn Manor Primary19585%27%29.3
St Bega's RC Primary16680%20%29.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17593%32%29.4
New York Primary27881%22%29.5
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22779%26%29.4
Mount Pleasant Primary25988%25%29.3
St Leonard's RC Primary18476%24%29.2
St Joseph's Washington RC23079%36%29.2
Highfield Community Primary14190%20%29
Barnard Grove Primary34592%14%29.7
Benton Dene Primary46880%35%29.6
Roseberry Community Primary21781%24%29.6
North Park Primary22875%20%29.1
Reid Street Primary41182%23%29.2
Fell Dyke Community Primary28386%23%29.6
St Anne's C of E Primary20893%29%29.9
Ebchester C of E Primary6983%17%29.4
King Edward Primary43983%26%29.3
Throston Primary46485%22%29.4
St James' RC Primary19493%27%29.7
Marine Park Primary20595%5%29.3
Hetton Lyons Primary43484%25%29.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary21280%25%29
John F Kennedy Primary44280%27%29.8
The Glebe Primary34293%7%29.4
Kingston Park Primary45666%24%29.3
Neville's Cross Primary23588%24%29.8
West Boldon Primary27290%32%29.5
Ponteland Middle57186%38%29.9
Horton Grange Primary39576%24%29
Green Lane Primary68185%29%29.4
St Michael's RC Primary21576%31%29.2
Crookhill Community Primary13881%38%29.3
Lumley Junior11789%21%29.5
Norton Primary41977%17%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary18493%14%28.8
St Mary's RC Primary20984%19%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall7676%24%28.2
Mortimer Primary63074%21%28.5
Hawthorn Primary19684%8%28.4
Overfields Primary151100%7%28.5
The Grove Primary17987%7%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary20765%35%28.2
Ropery Walk Primary20978%11%28.1
Teesville Primary33271%16%28.5
Oakdene Primary22777%18%28.8
English Martyrs' RC Primary47081%12%28.9
St Paul's C of E Primary23985%7%28
Easington Lane Primary24175%20%28
Linthorpe Community Primary62077%21%28.8
Tow Law Millennium Primary9786%7%28.5
St Aloysius' RC Junior22977%28%28.9
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24593%3%28
St Mary's RC Primary26378%17%28.6
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24875%25%28.7
Stranton Primary30088%3%28.5
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)4486%14%28.9
Sea View Primary35389%22%28.5
Greatham C of E Primary11877%15%28.8
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham19483%28%28.3
Howletch Lane Primary44576%13%28.9
Thorney Close Primary25978%30%28.6
Spring Gardens Primary42877%16%28.2
Monkseaton Middle30575%18%28.4
Consett Junior16880%15%28.4
Red Hall Primary20590%14%28.4
Whitehouse Primary16353%12%28.1
Bishop Harland C of E Aided Primary15971%7%28.4
Ferryhill Station Primary8180%30%28.8
Evenwood C of E Primary78100%0%28.7
Blackfell Primary23378%33%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12588%13%28.1
Saltburn Primary44680%23%28.6
Whitburn Village Primary25574%26%28.1
Langley Moor Primary20383%24%28.8
East Cowton C of E Primary4283%33%28.5
Fatfield Primary22872%21%28.4
Thomas Walling Primary40377%16%28.1
Marton Manor Primary23284%32%28.7
Wessington Primary23774%13%28.2
Greenside Primary15886%14%28.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary24780%16%28.3
Kirklevington Primary11269%23%28.8
Rosa Street Primary24775%22%28.6
St Bede's Catholic Primary21474%13%28
Thornley Primary18495%19%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21867%17%28.1
Riverside Primary17073%20%28.4
Captain Cook Primary41277%13%28.1
Bede Burn Primary19186%23%28.3
Tyneview Primary19377%4%28
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13874%32%28.7
St John Vianney RC Primary24281%19%28.8
Carr Hill Community Primary36378%20%28.9
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36491%9%28.7
Fordley Community Primary33883%28%28.8
Park End Primary46876%8%28.4
Denbigh Community Primary35582%18%28.6
Whinfield Primary60075%22%28.7
Seaburn Dene Primary20781%19%28.6
Forest View Primary30173%23%28
Vane Road Primary33482%18%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary23186%7%28.3
Hadrian Park Primary34979%18%28.4
Browney Primary8282%18%28.1
St Wilfrid's RC Primary32178%16%28.9
Lord Blyton Primary11685%15%28.5
Farringdon Primary34983%13%28.4
Barley Mow Primary21759%18%28
Balliol Primary15173%14%28
Lingey House Primary39767%10%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary20284%19%28
Newsham Primary43279%14%28.6
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary18376%16%28
Preston Grange Primary20383%17%28.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham21073%20%28.7
Bankfields Primary29070%9%28.4
Grindon Hall Christian50073%15%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12493%13%28.6
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary30865%10%28.3
St Alban's RC Primary23383%21%28.4
St Oswald's RC Primary23575%7%28.5
Beech Hill Primary36992%14%28.8
Cockerton C of E Primary21064%14%28
Shield Row Primary16776%29%28.6
Bewley Primary47076%14%28.4
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior19379%23%28.9
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22986%28%28.9
Byers Green Primary8883%8%28.5
Cramlington Shanklea Primary36776%20%28.2
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery19190%10%28.9
Ouston Junior14579%21%28.1
Ayresome Primary64275%13%28
Ramshaw Primary7392%0%28
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47080%17%28.7
St Anne's Catholic Primary18867%23%28.2
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11172%6%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10279%14%28
St Helen's Primary30171%14%28
Whitehouse Primary40381%19%28.4
Hotspur Primary40367%17%28.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44877%15%28.8
Roseberry Primary45782%11%28.4
Cockton Hill Junior24177%19%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21389%15%28.4
South Street Community Primary32084%11%28.7
Lambton Primary28383%10%28.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary29874%9%28.3
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary13476%24%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17288%8%28.1
Peases West Primary13078%11%28.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45179%16%28.6
Hart Primary9564%0%28.2
Shotton Primary41580%18%28.8
Gosforth East Middle46378%23%28.9
Whinney Banks Primary42385%26%28.7
Bridgewater Primary22788%6%28
Highfield Middle41377%20%28.1
English Martyrs' RC Primary19976%10%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery18686%11%28.1
Bowesfield Primary19671%11%28.8
Cockfield Primary11489%22%28.5
Acre Rigg Junior079%15%28.8
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary22077%20%28.4
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided23080%28%28.6
St Cuthberts RC Primary22475%13%28.6
Burnside Primary16989%11%28.5
St John Bosco RC Primary19676%18%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19780%27%28.6
Diamond Hall Junior32380%20%28.7
Redby Primary42384%7%28.4
South Hetton Primary24973%19%28.1
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary45378%17%28.6
Aycliffe Village Primary124100%17%28.9
Richard Avenue Primary43773%16%28.7
Hesleden Primary12680%20%28.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow18669%25%28.7
Redesdale Primary25976%12%28.1
Harton Primary69082%16%28.5
Hudson Road Primary27776%14%28.3
Langley Park Primary21573%23%28.3
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21183%25%28.9
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16686%14%28.4
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32778%28%28.3
Newham Bridge Primary31082%11%28.5
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham22674%19%28.2
Bexhill Academy34175%25%28.5
Hamsterley Primary2783%33%28.3
East Rainton Primary12283%8%28.5
Marden Bridge Middle47879%26%28.8
Byerley Park Primary21882%18%28.4
Ryhope Junior17580%23%28.6
Chopwell Primary22568%26%28.5
Pittington Primary20778%22%28.3
St Aidan's C of E Primary21188%18%28.4
Falla Park Community Primary24281%16%28.3
Brandon Primary34680%20%28.5
Whytrig Community Middle20074%14%28.7
Richmond Methodist Primary31679%10%28.8
Lobley Hill Primary40676%15%28.1
Wingate Junior17876%18%28.8
St Mark's RC Primary19673%30%28.8
Bullion Lane Primary31686%16%28.6
Corporation Road Community Primary32588%9%28.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham52783%17%28.8
Riverdale Primary22490%0%28.6
Hedworth Lane Primary30873%25%28
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary12479%14%28.7
Gosforth Junior High Academy43670%29%28.3
Frosterley Community5780%20%28.7
Shiremoor Primary40389%11%28.1
Newker Primary50373%22%28.1
Belmont Primary35978%28%28.4
Percy Main Primary21768%5%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle9288%12%28.9
St Augustine's RC Primary20669%31%28.3
Hasting Hill Primary077%21%28.1
West View Primary37761%6%27.5
Caedmon Community Primary25065%9%27.1
New Brancepeth Primary12450%17%27.1
Croftway Primary46673%4%27.7
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary4680%20%27.8
Toner Avenue Primary25885%6%27.8
Birtley East Community Primary23477%14%27.5
Barnes Junior28464%21%27.5
Backworth Park Primary13867%25%27.3
New Delaval Primary21068%5%27.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary21767%7%27.4
Monkhouse Primary19563%13%27.1
Stephenson Memorial Primary39463%3%27.3
Northwood Primary45362%9%27
Archibald Primary38978%5%27.5
Highfield Community Primary37379%15%27.4
St Johns Primary22059%5%27
Dubmire Primary47556%10%27.7
St Alphonsus' RC Primary22471%11%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary43060%31%27.8
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7976%6%27.6
Sherburn Village Primary15156%6%27
Bill Quay Primary21174%23%27.7
Berwick Hills Primary34074%19%27.9
Springwell Village Primary21869%31%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor10863%13%27.8
Stanhope Primary24165%17%27.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43757%16%27.7
St Patrick's RC Primary11867%33%27.8
Academy 36088379%15%27.8
Usworth Colliery Primary38570%13%27.5
Brighton Avenue Primary25881%19%27.8
Grangetown Primary24276%0%27.1
St Stephens RC Primary Aided22486%14%27.6
Trimdon Junior16666%16%27.4
Christ Church C of E Primary10973%0%27.4
Byker Primary32074%13%27.6
Richardson Dees Primary22779%7%27.4
Easington C of E Primary12076%24%27.8
Ludworth Primary8550%10%27.5
South Bank Community Primary25683%6%27.9
Broadwood Primary28280%0%27
Kenton Bar Primary25257%10%27
Hebburn Lakes Primary39968%3%27.4
St Pius X RC Primary21274%13%27.9
Seaview Primary26878%16%27.8
Coundon Primary070%0%27.8
Bader Primary30964%7%27.1
Hartside Primary19661%9%27.8
Hilton Primary082%10%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary23986%17%27.7
Hedworthfield Primary24561%6%27.7
Hylton Castle Primary26473%17%27.1
Chilton Primary33983%7%27.4
Green Gates Primary19271%10%27.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary23579%13%27.7
Preston Primary20381%13%27.8
St George's RC Primary8457%14%27.8
Corpus Christi RC Primary27164%8%27
Walkergate Primary51671%18%27.7
Chaloner Primary24777%9%27.8
Gillas Lane Primary14467%17%27
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5971%14%27.2
St Oswald's RC Primary23869%6%27.5
East Stanley22767%8%27
Pallister Park Primary46977%2%27.8
Sugar Hill Primary41876%12%27.9
Simonside Primary19865%13%27.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond15277%27%27.9
St Vincent's RC Primary18458%19%27.4
Wyndham Primary22276%5%27.5
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33373%21%27.6
St John Boste RC Primary19163%15%27.5
George Washington Primary41570%6%27.1
Frederick Nattrass Primary23862%24%27.9
Morpeth Road Primary36574%8%27.3
Moorside Community Primary45777%12%27.6
Westlea Primary28087%7%27.6
Bede Community Primary14269%0%27.8
Billingham South Community Primary41467%18%27
Castletown Primary37564%21%27.6
St Andrew's Primary12167%13%27.1
St Philip Neri RC Primary12082%0%27.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary26274%3%27.9
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34374%11%27.6
Deaf Hill Primary15668%12%27.9
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary19475%8%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13379%5%27.9
West Rainton Primary12386%14%27.4
Cotsford Junior12965%12%27.5
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15263%8%27.6
Colegate Community Primary26469%14%27.5
Ashley Primary47074%16%27.6
Ward Jackson Primary13678%11%27
Castleside Primary10862%0%27.6
Stanley Burnside Primary21871%0%27.3
Albany Village Primary22462%19%27.5
Bloemfontein Primary11376%5%27.8
Ormesby Primary40866%7%27.3
Delves Lane Junior13967%12%27.3
Golden Flatts Primary16959%12%27.3
Benfieldside Primary30366%14%27.6
Durham Gilesgate Primary18868%11%27.5
Parkhead Community Primary35768%22%27.9
Canning Street Primary47578%20%27.4
Hemlington Hall Primary37280%10%27.5
Marsden Primary23176%14%27.9
Caedmon Primary24768%14%27.1
Silver Tree Primary16467%14%27.4
Dunston Hill Community Primary45968%12%27.7
St Peter's RC Middle9670%19%27.9
Lynnfield Primary39261%11%27.4
Waverley Primary31384%5%27.5
West Walker Primary20481%15%27.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary10173%9%27
Rift House Primary20783%13%27.8
Barton C of E Primary5657%14%27
The Oak Tree Primary39870%11%27.3
Fishburn Primary21157%10%27.7
Tanfield Lea Community Primary22968%24%27.8
Shiney Row Primary31077%16%27.3
West Pelton Primary5878%0%27.5
Easington Colliery Primary44078%15%27.8
Ravensworth C of E Primary6367%22%27.2
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9364%27%27.1
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20472%16%27.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24772%24%27.9
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14178%11%27.7
Larkspur Community Primary19973%9%26.9
New Penshaw Primary16156%13%26.1
Wilton Primary8044%11%26
Willow Fields Community Primary15973%7%26.8
Southwick Community Primary37362%7%26.1
Lakes Primary24859%10%26.7
Errington Primary23562%17%26.5
Valley Road Community Primary41559%12%26.4
Battle Hill Primary36356%8%26.5
Broom Cottages Primary32656%6%26
Crook Primary35564%11%26.7
Rosebrook Primary46353%4%26
North Fawdon Primary14967%0%26.3
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11855%0%26.6
Rossmere Primary38052%7%26
Sacriston Junior15970%10%26.7
Dormanstown Primary25064%0%26.2
Melsonby Methodist Primary5960%0%26
Newport Primary29270%15%26.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary32967%19%26.3
Harrow Gate Primary44867%16%26.6
Central Walker C of E Primary40066%9%26.8
Laygate Community23652%10%26.7
Middlestone Moor Primary25560%7%26.2
St Lawrence's RC Primary20859%7%26.4
St Pius X RC Primary8733%0%26.3
Abingdon Primary47770%12%26.7
Caldicotes Primary23767%7%26.6
Skerne Park Primary37553%16%26.2
Breckon Hill Primary45860%8%26
Copeland Road Primary13775%0%26.9
South Hylton Primary24452%14%26.8
Westgate Hill Primary44660%9%26.3
Viewley Hill Primary24366%11%26.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28967%8%26.9
Hetton Primary10950%8%26.5
Brandling Primary11767%7%26.9
Beaconhill Community Primary22758%8%26.9
Stokesley Community Primary40469%24%26.9
Richmond C of E Primary31158%22%26.6
The Village Primary24165%4%26.3
Plains Farm Primary23952%14%26.1
Tilery Primary29358%7%26.8
Ridgeway Primary19480%0%26.2
Carville Primary16769%6%26.2
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery16850%7%26.4
Burnhope Primary8650%20%26.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40358%8%26.5
Stephenson Way Community Primary062%10%26.4
St Catherine's RC Primary22956%17%26.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27663%4%26.3
Grangetown Primary20371%18%26.6
Collingwood Primary33272%0%26.5
Cheviot Primary19467%11%26.1
Bournmoor Primary10267%0%26.8
Brambles Primary28554%0%26.8
Thorntree Primary31873%4%26.9
Pennyman Primary43160%4%26.3
Moorside Primary12167%13%26.3
Willington Primary23668%14%26.8
North Ormesby Primary25360%10%26.8
Mill Lane Primary20269%0%26.4
Seascape Primary29955%17%25.6
St Chad's RC Primary9056%22%25.7
Beech Grove Primary47352%4%25.4
Grange Primary38263%8%25.3
Mandale Mill Primary25739%4%25.6
Kelloe Primary16247%0%25.1
Oxclose Village Primary22245%13%25.3
South Stanley Junior15657%3%25.8
Hardwick Green Primary20647%6%25.5
Bearpark Primary7538%0%25.1
Pentland Primary32452%3%25.6
Washingwell Community Primary18250%4%25
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10144%0%25
Mountfield Primary20944%0%25.3
Wingrove Primary44958%7%25.8
Welbeck Academy39052%11%25.9
Owton Manor Primary17558%21%25.9
Dodmire048%2%24.6
Woodhouse Community Primary19947%0%24.9
High Clarence Primary9740%0%24.9
Dene House Primary30454%3%24.7
Pelton Community Primary34437%10%24.6
Dunn Street Primary12350%17%24.8
Grasmere Academy12632%5%23.2
Eslington Primary3027%0%23.4
Fellgate Primary12658%3%23.8
Sunnyside Primary33831%3%22.2
Holmwood6937%0%22.9
Walworth7210%0%20.3
North View606%0%20.6
Bamburgh1330%0%19.5
Trinity1280%0%18.6
Benton Dene980%0%16.1
Springwell510%0%15
Epinay Business and Enterprise1090%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1448%0%14.7
The Dales690%0%14.2
Beverley1430%0%13.9
Gibside1010%0%13.9
Ash Trees1230%0%12.3
Kirkleatham Hall1180%0%12.8
Sunningdale790%0%12
Hadrian1200%0%12.6
Columbia Grange770%0%12
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.2
Beacon Hill1400%0%12
Keelman's Way970%0%12.2
Villa Real860%0%12
Silverdale44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton98SUPPSUPPSUPP
Appleton Wiske Community Primary74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary76SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Butterknowle Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherburn Hill Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate59SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John's Chapel Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary13
North and South Cowton Community Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westlands88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cotherstone Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Bewick123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods162SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary33
Hare Law90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlawn101SUPPSUPPSUPP
Usworth Grange Primary1950%0%NA
St Matthew's Catholic Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree