About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Walworth7516%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Rookhope Primary12
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1